Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
High school results

High school results

  • 0

BASEBALL

St. Christopher’s 13, Collegiate 1

W: Coble L: Riendeau

Top performers: STC — Griff O’Ferrall 2 for 3, 2B, HR, 2 RBI; Carter Schmitt 2 for 2, HR, 2 RBI; Kyle Haines 2 for 4, 2 RBI. Harrison Coble CG, 1 Hitter, 7 K, 1 BB, 3 for 4, RBI; COL — John Ballowe RBI

Records: Collegiate 7-7, St. Christopher’s 15-0-1

Collegiate 10, Fuqua 0

W: Alexander L: Matthew

Top performers: Collegiate — Donovan Williams 3-4, 3 RBI, 3 runs; Hank Shield 2-3, 4 RBI, home run; Heth Alexander 5 IP, 0 runs

Records: Collegiate 8-7, Fuqua 5-1

Hanover 6, Atlee 1

W: Van Alstine L: Joyce

Top performers: Hanover — Peebles 5 RBI, 3 H, 2 R, HR, 2B; Keller 3 R; Atlee — Joyce 1 RBI; Montoya R, H

Glen Allen 10, Hermitage 0

W: Hudson L: Goode

Mills Godwin 14, Maggie Walker 1

W: Pullium L: Ramsey

SOFTBALL

Deep Run 11, Douglas Freeman 2

Top performers: Deep Run — Sydnee Flores  3 for 4, 2 RBI; Elisa Smith 2 for 2, 3 R; Charlotte Boswell 2 for 2, Triple, 3 R; Douglas Freeman — Kate Sanne 1 for 3, Sydney Tyler 1 for 2

St. Catherine’s 10, St. Anne’s-Belfield 5

W: Bennett

Top performers: M.C. Sterling 1 for 4, HR, 3 RBI; Lauren Bennett 1 for 3, HR, 8 SO; Anna Flota 2 for 4

Mills Godwin 18, Maggie Walker 8

Glen Allen 16, Hermitage 1

W: Aiken L: Lovelace

Top performers: Glen Allen - Tharp 3 for 4, 2-2B; Collier 2 for 3, 3B; Hermitage - M. Young 1 for 2, RBI

Records: Glen Allen 2-0; Hermitage 0-2

Other scores

Varina 14, J.R. Tucker 3

Cosby 3, Midlothian 1

GOLF

Steward 181, Norfolk Collegiate 203

9 holes at Lamberts Point GC

STE: O’Hallaron 43, Ernst 44, Ludwin 47, Haar 47

NCS: Flynn 40, Briggs 50, Farris 54, Andrews 59

Trinity Episcopal 151, St. Christopher’s 152

9 holes at Salisbury Country Club - Buckingham (par 36)

TES: Pollard 35, Kuhla 38, Williams 38, McPeak 40

STC: Hall 36, Powell 37, Martin 39, Bowles 40, Mitchell 40

BOYS LACROSSE

Collegiate 8, Blue Ridge 6

Goals: COL — Beeghly 2, Mountcastle 2, Fallon, Hanson, B. Stoever, Cabaniss; BRS — Amacher 2, Carden 2, Charboneau, Pullman

Assists: COL — Fallon, B. Stoever, Lewis, Marlatt; BRS — Calvert, Haug, Charboneau

Saves: COL — Brown 15; BRS — Bland 14

Records: Blue Ridge 3-5, Collegiate 9-2

Norfolk Collegiate 16, Steward 10

Goals: STE — J. Creager 7, Elles, Orgain, Savage; NC — Holt 8, Lynch 3, Chatman 2, Davidson, Obermeyer, Cutter

Assists: STE — Savage; NC — Davidson, Holt, Chatmna, Cutter

Saves: STE — Tyler 14; NC — Garris 4

Records: Steward 1-4, Norfolk Collegiate 2-6

GIRLS LACROSSE

St. Catherine’s 15, Norfolk Academy 4

Goals: STC — Macaulay 5, Rhoades 4, Worrell 3, C. Horner 3; NA — G. Fiveash 2, M. Ruffin, A. Fiveash

Assists: STC — Macaulay 4, Rhoades, Worrell, C. Horner, Nelson; NA — Galiotas, Brooks

Saves: STC — E. Horner 6 NA — Golpira 6

Records: St. Catherine’s 5-2, Norfolk Academy 7-3

Cosby 18, Midlothian 9

Goals: COS — O’Keefe 8, E. Baumhover 4, Jackson 3, Ellis 2, Smith; MID — Underwood 3, Starsburg 2, Martin 2, Honrado 2

Assists: COS — E. Baumhover 2, T. Baumhover, Shenton, Godfrey MID — Strasburg

Saves: COS — Marlin 12 MID - Singer 6

Records: Cosby 2-0, Midlothian 1-1

BOYS SOCCER

Mills Godwin 1, Maggie Walker 0

Goals: MG — Reddy

Saves: MG — Ryder 3; MWGS — Hendricks 8, Eklund 7

Records: Mills Godwin 1-0, Maggie Walker 0-1

Douglas Freeman 1, Deep Run 0

Goals: DSF — Polaris

Saves: DSF — Piper 5 DR — Dewer 3

J.R. Tucker 6, Varina 0

Goals: JRT — Gainer 2, Mejia, Jeyasankar, Sangwan, Elliot

Assists: JRT — Gainer, Ventura, Mahasees, Kunaparaju

Hermitage 2, Glen Allen 1

Goals: HERM — Terry, Aparicio

GIRLS SOCCER

Trinity Episcopal 6, St. Gertrude 0

Goals: TES — S. Placide 3, A. Davis, Wilkes, Whitbeck

Saves: STG — Howerton 16, DeRoco 3, A. Placide 2; TES — DeRoco 3, A. Placide 2

Records: St. Gertrude 0-6, Trinity Episcopal 7-4

Norfolk Collegiate 7, Steward 1

Goals: STE — Shaia

Saves: STE — Luzzatto 10

Records: Steward 2-5-1, Norfolk Collegiate 6-0-1

J.R. Tucker 2, Varina 0

Goals: JRT — Pineda, Quinones

Saves: JRT — Patel 2; VAR — McMorris-Scott 10

Mechanicsville 4, Patrick Henry 4

Goals: MECH — Watson, Stublefield, Lau. Schnack, Lyn. Schnack; PH — Murry 2, Tuck 2

Hanover 2, Atlee 2

Goals: HAN — Ofenheim, S. Friese; ATL — Davidson 2

Saves: HAN — Miller 4; ATL — Robinson 4

Douglas Freeman 1, Deep Run 0

Goals: DSF — Bristow

Saves: DR — Miller 4; DSF Hargrove 3

Records: Deep Run 0-1, Douglas Freeman 1-0

St. Catherine’s 6, Christchurch 0

Goals: STC — Wanick 2, Simpson, Richards, Connell, Palumbo

Saves: STC — Applewhite, Urbine; CC — Tosin 15

Records: St. Catherine’s 8-0, Christchurch 5-3-1

Other score

Northumberland 2, King William 0

BOYS TENNIS

Cosby 8,  James River 1

Singles: Quader (JR) d. C. Johnson 2-6, 7-5, 10-8; Coffey (COS) d. Kim 6-0, 6-0; Laramore  (COS) d. Owen 6-3 6-3;  Zuend (COS) d. Crane 6-1, 6-0; L. Johnson (COS) d. Chow 6-2, 6-2; Allison (COS) d. Shepherd 6-0, 6-1

Doubles: C. Johnson/Coffey (COS) d. Kim/Owen 8-6; Zuend/L. Johnson (COS) d. Quader/Crane 8-3; Laramore/Allison (COS) d. Chow/Shepherd 8-0

Records: Cosby 3-0, Manchester 2-1

St. Christopher’s 8, Trinity Episcopal 1

Singles: Thompson (STC) d. Sancilio 8-2; Ramsey (STC) d. Mitchell 8 - 2; Engel (STC) d. Hewitt 8-3; Fisher (STC) d. Guerette 8-0; Strickler (TES) d. King 8-3; Kuhler (STC) d. Michalik 8-1

Doubles: Thompson/Ramsey (STC) d. Sancilio/Mitchell 10-7; Engel/Fisher (STC) d. Hewitt/Graham 10-4; King/Kuhler (STC) d. Jepson/Strickler 10-4

Collegiate 6, Norfolk Academy 3

Singles: Akkina (NA) d. T. Colina 6-1, 6-1; Fox (NA) d. Bor 7-5, 6-3; Coleman (COL) d. Shumadine 6-0, 6-2; Atiyeh (COL) d. Burke 6-3, 3-6, 10-6; Simonton (COL) d. Howerton 6-2, 6-0; Smith (COL) d. Stoney 6-2, 6-0

Doubles: T. Colina/Coleman (COL) d. Fox/Shumadine 8-4; Akkina/Burke (NA) d. Bor/Atiyeh 8-4; Simonton/D. Colina (COL) d. Stoney/Knapp 8-4

Records: Collegiate 8-2, Norfolk Academy 6-3

Hanover 8, Patrick Henry 1

Singles: E. Belote (HAN) d. Finnegan 6-0, 6-0; Adams (HAN) d. Oley 7-5, 6-1; Brooks (HAN) d. Woodbridge 6-1, 6-0; Woolard (HAN) d. Walton 6-1, 6-0; Cole d. Heeley 6-0, 6-0; Christiansen d. Morphis 6-3, 6-0

Doubles: Belote/Adams (HAN) d. Finnegan/Woodbridge 8-4; Oley/Walton (PH) d. Brooks/Woolard 8-4; Cole/Christiansen (HAN) d. Cheeley/Gailey 8-0

Records: Patrick Henry 1-3, Hanover 4-0

St. Christopher’s 8, Trinity Episcopal 1

Singles: Thompson (STC) d. Sancilio 8-2; Ramsey (STC) d. Mitchell 8-2;  Engel (STC) d. Hewitt 8-3; Fisher (STC) d. Guerette 8-0; Strickler (TES) d. King 8-3; Kuhlen (STC) d. Michalik 8-1

Doubles: Thompson/Ramsey (STC) d. Sancilio/Mitchell 10-8; Engel/Fisher (STC) d. Hewett/Gurette 10-3; King/Fisher (STC) d. Jepson/Strickler 10-3

Records: St. Christopher’s 8-0, Trinity Episcopal 5-6

GIRLS TENNIS

Atlee 9, Mechanicsville 0  

Singles: Hughes d. Velasco 6-3, 6-1; Engel d. M. Davis 6-1, 6-1; Decker d. Richman 6-1, 6-3; Losch d. Dawes 6-1, 6-3; Lohr d. Johnson 6-0, 6-1; France d. Dejani 6-2, 6-0

Doubles: Hughes/Engel d. Velasco/

M Davis 8-2; Decker/Losch d. Dawes/Johnson 8-3; Lohr/Williams d. Richman/Dejani 8-3

Randolph Henry 9, Goochland 0

Singles: Alegeir d. Townsend 8-1; Scruggs d. Griffis 8-0; Tharpe d. Raley 8-0; Kim d. Stamey 8-2; Harman d. Allen 8-0; Lawson d. Williamson 8-3

Doubles: Alegeir/Townsend d. Townsend/Raley 8-3; Tharpe/Kim d.  Griffis/Taina 8-3; Harman/Lawson d. Allen/Anna 8-2

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

St. Christopher’s 100, Cosby 35

100: Steed (STC) 11.7; 200: Steed (STC) 23.39; 400: Natale (STC) 55.70; 800: Satterwhite (COS) 2:04.82; 1600: Negron (COS) 4:48.08; 3200: Ryan (COS) 10:18.68; 100 H: Bourne (COS) 13.83; 300 H: Bourne (COS) 38.40; 4x100: St. Christopher’s 45.09; 4x400: St. Christopher’s 3:45.79; 4x800 St. Christopher’s 9:04.7 HJ: Dodson (STC) 5-6; PV: Olesen (STC) 12-6; LJ: Wilkerson (COS) 19-11; TJ: Dodson (STC) 37-9; SP: Carlyle (STC) 46-5.75; DISC: Carlyle (STC) 116-3

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

St. Catherine’s 73, Cosby 59

100: Turton (STC) 12.81; 200: Turton (STC) 25.71; 400: Johnson (COS) 56.66; 800: Wilson (COS) 2:24.00; 1600: Armstrong (STC) 5:48.91; 3200: Kerr (COS) 13:03.09; 100 H: Anderson (COS) 16.44; 300 H: Kraft (COS) 51.13; 4x100: Cosby 50.42; 4x400: St. Catherine’s 4:14.12; 4x800 St. Catherine’s 11:51.95; HJ: Tierney (STC) 4-4; PV: Clelland (STC) 6-0; LJ: Robinson (STC) 16-6.5; TJ: Diradour (STC) 29-8.5; SP: Zunk (COS) 35-7; DISC: Zunk (COS) 108-4

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News