Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
All-region teams for high school baseball and softball
0 Comments

All-region teams for high school baseball and softball

  • 0
20180329_SPO_RIVER_SL

James River’s Skylar Petry was supported by an attack that gave him a five-run lead before he took the mound against Cosby.

Baseball

Class 6, Region B

First team: P: Skylar Petry, James River; Zane Eggleston, Manchester; Devin Miles, Cosby; C: Ethan Williams, Cosby; 1B: Drew Camp, Thomas Dale; 2B: Zack Hoekstra, Cosby; 3B: Tanner Holben, Thomas Dale; SS: Cade Swisher, Cosby; OF: Ethan Ianuzzi, Cosby; Tucker Bushby, James River; Noah Basham, Franklin; Maceo Christmas, Riverbend; DH: Sam Reid, James River; U: Connor Kannon, Manchester

Player of the year: Skylar Petry, James River

Coach of the year: Tom Nelson, Cosby

Second team: P: Will Turner, Franklin; Cameron Mullins, Franklin; Eli Parks, Manchester; C: Barkley “Scooter” Ray, Manchester; 1B: Cameron Mullins, Franklin; 2B: Ty Swaim, James River; SS: Thomas Jordan, James River; Tyler Bailey, Thomas Dale; 3B: Tyler Garner, Manchester; OF: Aiden Tierney, Colonial Forge; Carter Minnick, James River; Joey May, Cosby; Easton Forbes, Franklin; DH: Grayson Chitwood, Franklin; U: Jake Wortman, Colonial Forge

20180609_SPO_BASE_DEEPRUNPG_JM04

Prince George shortstop Tevin Tucker (5) is late with a tag on Deep Run’s Carson Jones during Class 5 semifinal action at Glen Allen High School on Friday, June 8, 2018.

Class 5, Region B

First team: C: Connor Hicks, Glen Allen, Sr.; Zach Lass, Lee-Davis, Jr.; 1B: Hunter Vaughan, Matoaca, Sr.; 2B: Brooks Mazey, Deep Run, Jr.; 3B: J.T. Fitzpatrick, Atlee, Sr.; SS: Tevin Tucker, Prince George, Sr.; OF: Liam Simpson, Douglas Freeman, Jr.; Tyler Warren, Atlee, So.; Carson Jones, Deep Run, Jr.; Cooper Benzin, Glen Allen, Sr.; DH: Lucas Carmichael, Matoaca, Sr.; Util: Eli Wiesner, Deep Run, Jr.; P: Buck Forbes, Prince George, Jr.; Justin Walton, Glen Allen Sr.

Player of the year: Tevin Tucker, Prince George, Sr.

Coach of the year: Mickey Roberts, Prince George

Second team: C: Justin Starke, Prince George, Jr.; 1B: Zach Beach, Atlee, Jr.; 2B: Bryce Safferwich, Mills Godwin, So.; 3B: Jacob Farrar, Prince George, So.; SS: Cory O’Shea, Mills Godwin, Sr.; OF: Tucker Bratton, Atlee, Jr.; Jaelan Hines, L.C. Bird, Jr.; Noah Beringer, Mills Godwin, Jr.; Bryan Rodriguez, Hermitage, Sr.; DH: Sam Essex, Mills Godwin, Jr.; Util: Alec Erickson, Douglas Freeman, Jr.; P: Spencer Rife, Mills Godwin, Jr.; Alex Leverty, Mills Godwin, Sr.; Jacob Waltman, Matoaca, Sr.

Dinwiddie at Patrick Henry baseball 5681

Dinwiddie pitcher Tomas Sanchez (left) struck out nine in 5 1/3 innings of work in the Generals' 8-3 win over host Patrick Henry in a Region 4B quarterfinal on Thursday, May 24, 2018.

Class 4, Region B

First team: P: Tristan Snyder, Louisa Sr.; Jack Dragum, Hanover Sr.; Trenton Tiller, Powhatan Sr.; C: Logan Amiss, Powhatan Sr.; 1B: Cody Willis Powhatan Sr.; 2B: Baylor Cumbea, Midlothian Sr.; 3B: Matthew Church, Powhatan Sr.; SS: Hunter Hart, Patrick Henry Sr.; OF: Tomas Sanchez, Dinwiddie Sr.; Nick Rini, Powhatan Sr.; Luke Costley, Dinwiddie Sr.; Andrew Porter, Monacan Sr.; Matt West, Louisa Sr.; DH: Noah Zook, Patrick Henry Sr.; U: Zack Donovan, Dinwiddie, Sr.

Player of the Year: Tomas Sanchez, Dinwiddie, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Jason Burton, Dinwiddie

Second team: P: Liam Grubbs, Louisa Sr.; Ryan Kelly, Dinwiddie Sr.; Cam Furman, Midlothian Jr.; C: Logan Smith, Midlothian Jr.; 1B: Luke Costley, Dinwiddie Sr.; Reed Boettner, Midlothian Sr.; 2B: Nick Zona, Hanover Sr.; 3B: Spencer Cox, Monacan Sr.; SS: Zach Thomas, Eastern View Sr.; OF: Zack Donovan, Dinwiddie Sr.; Hunter Hopkins Powhatan Sr.; Addie Burrow Courtland So.; Terrance Oxendine Patrick Henry Sr.; DH: Will Temple, Chancellor Sr.; Cam Furman, Midlothian Jr.; U: Alex Kobersteen, Courtland Sr.

20180606_SPO_GOOCH

Goochland’s Wyatt Murray

Class 2, Region A

First team: P: Wyatt Murray, Goochland, Sr.; Jake Duresky, King William, Sr.; Zach Simmons, Poquoson, Jr.; C: Willie Havens, Amelia, Jr.; 1B: Wyatt Murray, Goochland, Sr.; 2B: Kyle Jackson, Poquoson, Jr.; 3B: John King, Goochland, Sr.; SS: Cole Ragone, Maggie Walker, Sr.; OF: Carter Strickland, Randolph-Henry, Sr.; Kolbe Jorgenson, King William, Jr.; Tyler Ott, Goochland, Sr.; Kristopher Walker, Brunswick, Sr.; DH: Landon Smith, King William, Jr.; Util: Ryan Huffman, King William, Sr.

Player of the year: Wyatt Murray, Goochland, Sr.

Coach of the year: Wes Farkas, Goochland

Second team: P: Jordan Wesson, Brunswick, So.; Tyler Gentry, Goochland, Sr.; C: Jackson Downs, Maggie Walker, Sr.; 2B: Mark Hill, Amelia, Sr.; 3B: Clee Yocum, Bruton, Jr.; SS: Sean Conners, Poquoson, Sr.; OF: Joey Ramsbottom, Goochland, Jr.; Matthew Teasley, Nandua, Sr.; Jordan Jones, Randolph-Henry, Sr.; Andrew Holloway, Poquoson, Jr.; Util: Justin Wesson, Brunswick, Jr.


Softball

Class 6, Region B

First team: P: Alexi Benson, Riverbend; Molly Grube, Manchester; Leigha Hill, Thomas Dale; C: Leah Butts, Cosby; 1B: Sophie Tully, Cosby; 2B: Chesney Benson, Colonial Forge; SS: Lauren Maloney, James River; 3B: Kaitlyn Cottingham, Manchester; OF: Taylor Parrish, Cosby; Brooke Childress, Manchester; T’Aisha Vaughan, Thomas Dale; Gianna Terrell, Thomas Dale; DP: Lauren Bender, Cosby; U: Kyleigh Tierney, Colonial Forge

Co-players of the year: Leigha Hill, Thomas Dale; Alexi Benson, Riverbend

Coach of the year: Coach Sullivan East, Manchester

Second team: P: Kayla Stephenson, Colonial Forge; Presley Washburn, Franklin; Taylor Norton, Cosby; C: Alex Prillaman, Franklin; 1B: Elyssa Cartagena, Colonial Forge; 2B: Breanna Weaver, Franklin; SS: Jessica Caminiti, Cosby; 3B: Karle Cundiff, Franklin; OF: Jillian O’Shea, Cosby; Caroline McConnell, Franklin; DeAnna Ruiz, Riverbend; Hallie Sheehan, Manchester; DP: Natalee Murphy, Manchester; U: Maddie Rice, Thomas Dale

Sydney Guess

Sydney Guess — Lee Davis High School

Class 5, Region B

First team: P: Laura Thompson, Prince George Sr.; Savanah Henley, Lee-Davis So.; Rachel Davis, Atlee Jr.; C: Logan Hawker, Lee-Davis Sr.; 1B: Jesse Gentry, Lee-Davis Sr.; 2B: Ashley Hailey, Glen Allen Jr.; 3B: Korey Ellen, Glen Allen Jr,; SS: Sarah Thompson, Prince George SR.; OF: Sydney Guess, Lee-Davis Sr.; Caitlin Abernethy, Prince George Sr.; Rayn Robinson, Henrico Jr.; Kelly Ayer Glen Allen Fr.; DP: Emme Collins, J.R. Tucker Jr.; U: Lauren Murphy, Godwin Jr.

Player of the Year: Sydney Guess, Lee-Davis Sr.

Coach of the Year: Rasheeda Crews, Henrico

Second team: P: Emerson Aiken Glen Allen Fr.; Emme Collins, J.R. Tucker, Jr.; Sam Conner, Henrico Sr.; C: Alyssa Swords, Prince George Sr.; 1B: Meg Rooney, Glen Allen Sr.; 2B: Alyssa Bernardini, Atlee So.; 3B: Angela Sperando, Deep Run Jr.; SS: Lauren Taylor, Lee-Davis Jr.; OF: Hanna Cinella, Deep Run Jr.; Hannah Mahan J.R. Tucker Fr.; Alexis Mills, Hermitage Jr.; Madison McLaughlin, Lee-Davis So.; DP: Cassidy Maitland, Matoaca Jr.; U: Maddie Gutermuth, Deep Run Sr.

Basdikis

Powhatan senior Mason Basdikis.

Class 4, Region B

First team: P: Mason Basdikis, Powhatan Sr.; Riley Dull, Patrick Henry Fr.; Juliet Truslow, King George Sr.; C: Macy Beville, Dinwiddie Jr.; 1B: Miranda Clarke, Dinwiddie So; 2B: Kennadie Bachelor, Louisa Sr.; 3B: Madison Morgan, King George Sr.; SS: Karleigh Morgan, Dinwiddie Jr.; DP: Rileigh DeWeese, Powhatan So.; OF: Lauren Lindsay, Dinwiddie So.; Sarah Proctor, Louisa Sr.; Erin White, Patrick Henry Jr.; Sami Pleasants, Powhatan Sr.; U: Autumn Slemaker, Patrick Henry Jr

Player of the Year: Mason Basdikis, Powhatan Sr

Coach of the Year: Marie Crump, Powhatan

Second team: P: Abby White, Midlothian Jr.; Cameron Buzzell, Courtland Jr.; Charlotte Mitchell, Patrick Henry Jr.; C: Mya Lyburn, King George Jr.; Terri Jackson, Powhatan Sr.; 1B: Tori Gilbert, Powhatan Sr.; 2B: Kaytlin Durham, Dinwiddie Jr.; 3B: Delaney Nuckols, Patrick Henry SR.; SS: Ronni Howard, Courtland Fr.; Abbie Campbell, Midlothian Fr.; DP: Jessica Russell, Hanover So.; OF: Hailey Bruce, Courtland So.; Katlyn Mayo, Powhatan Sr.; Emily Morrison, Midlothian So.; Emily Fleming, Courtland Sr.; U: Taylor Johnson, Dinwiddie Sr.

Class 2, Region A

First team: P: Jenna Evan,s King William, Sr.; Rachel Watson, Amelia, Jr.; Hannah Hudson, Nottoway, Sr.; C: McKenzie Reams, Goochland, Sr.; 1B: McKenna Falwell, Nottoway, Jr.; 2B: Carleigh Gilstrap, Goochland, So.; 3B: Hailey Baldwin, King William, Sr.; SS: Abigail Barber, Maggie Walker, Sr.; flex: Kolby Abel, Nottoway, Jr.; OF: Shaneese Grant, Greensville, Sr.; Hailey Reid, King William, Sr.; Kaitlyn Rather, Amelia, Sr.; Ryann Vermillion, Nottoway, Sr.; Util: Emma Roby, Maggie Walker, Sr.

Player of the year: Jenna Evans, King William, Sr.

Coach of the year: Elizabeth Welshonce, King William

Second team: P: Parker Murphy, Nandua, Jr.; Laure Smith, Bruton, So.; C: Dallas Basinger, Nottoway, Jr.; 1B: Allison McGehee, King William, Sr.; 2B: Hannah Watts, Nottoway, Sr.; 3B: Daenna Dorton, Amelia, Sr.; SS: Jasia Miles, Amelia; OF: Makeala Phonix, Bruton, So.; Stephanie Staples-Goode, Amelia, Sr.; Pallavi Natarajan, Maggie Walker, So.; Util: Haley Lumpkin, Greensville, Sr.

The all-region teams are chosen by coaches in each region.

0 Comments

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News