Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
High school region playoffs glance
0 Comments

High school region playoffs glance

  • 0

Region playoffs glance

Boys

Baseball

Class 6, Region A

Quarterfinals

Grassfield 9, Landstown 1

Ocean Lakes 4, Western Branch 3

Cosby 6, Franklin County 2

Thomas Dale 3, Kellam 0

Monday’s semifinal

Cosby at Thomas Dale

Tuesday’s semifinal

Ocean Lakes at Grassfield

Final TBD

Class 5, Region B

Monday’s quarterfinals

No. 8 Matoaca at No. 1 Glen Allen

No. 5 J.R. Tucker at No. 4 Douglas Freeman

No. 6 Prince George at No. 3 Midlothian

No. 7 Deep Run at No. 2 Mills Godwin

Tuesday’ semifinals at Glen Allen

Upper bracket winners, 5 p.m.

Lower bracket winners, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday’s final at Glen Allen, 7 p.m.

Class 4, Region B

Monday’s semifinals

Hanover at Courtland

King George at Dinwiddie

Final TBD

Class 3, Region A

Quarterfinals

No. 8 Hopewell at Lafayette

No. 4 Tabb 2, No. 5 New Kent 0

No. 6 Park View at No. 3 Southampton

No. 7 Lakeland at No. 2 Colonial Heights

Semifinals TBD

Final TBD

Class 3, Region B

Monday’s quarterfinals

No. 8 Lightridge at No. 1 William Monroe

No. 5 Brentsville at No. 4 Goochland

No. 6 Warren County at No. 3 George Mason

No. 7 Skyline at No. 2 Independence

Semifinals TBD

Final TBD

Soccer

Class 6, Region A

Quarterfinals

James River 6, Ocean Lakes 0

Cosby 7, Thomas Dale 0

Grassfield 2, Landstown 1

Kellam 4, Western Branch 0

Tuesday’s semifinals

Cosby at James River, TBD

Kellam at Grassfield

Final TBD

Class 5, Region B

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Douglas Freeman 3, No. 8 Manchester 1

No. 4 Prince George 1, No. 5 Matoaca 0

No. 2 Mills Godwin 5, No. 7 Meadowbrook 0

No. 3 Deep Run 5, No. 6 J.R. Tucker 2

Monday’s semifinals at Clover Hill

Prince George vs. Douglas Freeman

Deep Run vs. Mills Godwin

Thursday’s final at Midlothian, 7 p.m.

Class 4, Region B

Monday’s semifinals

Hanover at Chancellor

King George at Patrick Henry

Final TBD

Class 3, Region A

Monday’s quarterfinals

No. 8 Lakeland at No. 1 Park View

No. 5 Southampton at No. 4 Tabb

No. 7 Petersburg at No. 2 Lafayette

No. 6 I.C. Norcom at No. 3 Colonial Heights

Semifinals TBD

Final TBD

Class 3, Region B

Monday’s quarterfinals

No. 8 James Monroe at No. 1 Goochland

No. 5 Independence at No. 4 Maggie Walker GS

No. 6 Manassas Park at No. 3 William Monroe

No. 7 Warren County at No. 2 George Mason

Wednesday’s semifinals

Upper bracket winners, 6 p.m.

Lower bracket winners, 6 p.m.

Friday’s final, 6 p.m.

Lacrosse

Class 6, Region A

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 4 Franklin County at No. 1 Cosby, 7 p.m.

No. 3 Thomas Dale at No. 2 James River, 6:30

Thursday’s final, TBD

Class 5, Region B

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Atlee 18, No. 8 Mills Godwin 4

No. 5 Midlothian 19, No. 4 Matoaca 2

No. 3 Deep Run 13, No. 6 Glen Allen 2

No. 2 Douglas Freeman 21, No. 7 Manchester 0

Monday’s semifinals at Godwin

Midlothian vs. Atlee

Deep Run vs. Douglas Freeman

Thursday’s final at Godwin, 7 p.m.

Class 4, Region A

Semifinals

Hanover at Western Albemarle, 7 p.m. Tuesday

Monticello at Powhatan, Monday

Final TBD

Girls

Softball

Class 6, Region A

Quarterfinals

Tallwood 5, Kellam 2

Western Branch 4, Grassfield 3

Franklin County 14, Thomas Dale 2

Cosby 6, Ocean Lakes 0

Tuesday’s semifinals

Tallwood at Western Branch

Franklin County at Cosby, 4 p.m.

Final TBD

Class 5, Region B

Monday’s quarterfinals

No. 8 Varina at No. 1 Glen Allen

No. 5 Prince George at No. 4 Deep Run

No. 6 Matoaca at No. 3 Mills Godwin

No. 7 Atlee at No. 2 Midlothian

Tuesday’s semifinals at Glen Allen

Upper bracket winners, 5 p.m.

Lower bracket winners, 7 p.m.

Friday’s final at Glen Allen, 7 p.m.

Class 4, Region B

Monday’s semifinals

King George at Hanover

Dinwiddie at Orange

Wednesday’s final, TBD

Class 3, Region A

Quarterfinals

No. 1 New Kent 21, No. 8 Hopewell 0

No. 5 Lakeland at No. 4 Colonial Heights

No. 6 Southampton at No. 3 Tabb

No. 7 Phoebus at No. 2 Park View

Semifinals TBD

Final TBD

Class 3, Region B

Monday’s quarterfinals

No. 8 Central at No. 1 Skyline

No. 5 Goochland at No. 4 Warren County

No. 6 William Monroe at No. 3 Maggie Walker GS

No. 7 Independence at No. 2 Brentsville

Semifinals TBD

Final TBD

Soccer

Class 6, Region A

Quarterfinals

Cosby 2, Ocean Lakes 0

James River 1, Thomas Dale 0

Kellam 3, Landstown 2

Grassfield at Western Branch

Wednesday’s semifinals

James River at Cosby, 6 pm

Grassfield-Western Branch winner vs. Kellam

Final TBD

Class 5, Region B

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Douglas Freeman 5, No. 8 Atlee 0

No. 4 Midlothian 7, No. 5 Prince George 0

No. 2 Deep Run 2, No. 7 Mills Godwin 0

No. 6 Glen Allen 8, No. 3 Matoaca 0

Monday’s semifinals at Midlothian

Midlothian vs. Douglas Freeman

Deep Run vs. Glen Allen

Thursday’s final at Midlothian, 5:30 p.m.

Class 4, Region B

Monday’s semifinals

Monacan at Chancellor

Courtland at Hanover

Final TBD

Class 3, Region A

Monday’s quarterfinals

No. 8 Park View at No. 1 York (Tuesday)

No. 5 Phoebus at No. 4 Tabb

No. 7 Hopewell at No. 2 Colonial Heights

No. 6 Lakeland at No. 3 Lafayette

Semifinals TBD

Final TBD

Class 3, Region B

Monday’s quarterfinals

No. 8 George Mason at No. 1 James Monroe

No. 5 Brentsville at No. 4 Goochland

No. 6 Independence at No. 3 William Monroe

No. 7 Maggie Walker GS at No. 2 Skyline

Wednesday’s semifinals, 6 p.m.

Friday’s final, 6 p.m.

Lacrosse

Class 6, Region A

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 4 Franklin County at No. 1 Cosby, 5:30 p.m.

No. 3 Thomas Dale at No. 2 James River, 4:30

Thursday’s final, TBD

Class 5, Region B

No. 1 Atlee bye

No. 4 Deep Run 29, No. 5 Clover Hill 2

No. 3 Douglas Freeman 14, No. 6 Mills Godwin 4

No. 2 Midlothian 14, No. 7 Glen Allen 10

Monday’s semifinals at Douglas Freeman

Deep Run vs. Atlee

Douglas Freeman vs. Midlothian

Thursday’s final at Mills Godwin, 5 p.m.

Class 4, Region A

Tuesday’s semifinals

Hanover at Western Albemarle, 5:30 p.m.

Monticello at Powhatan (Monday)

Final TBD

State track

Friday – Class 5 at Todd Stadium in Hampton; Class 3 at Liberty

Saturday – Class 6 at Todd Stadium in Hampton; Class 4 at Liberty

0 Comments

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News