Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
In state semifinals, L.C. Bird girls draw perennial champ Princess Anne; Bird boys get Green Run

In state semifinals, L.C. Bird girls draw perennial champ Princess Anne; Bird boys get Green Run

{{featured_button_text}}
20210210_SPO_MBKLCB_AWE01

L.C. Bird’s Trinity Dale (right) passes the ball past Meadowbrook’s Naturale Faison in a Class 5, Region B girls semifinal at Midlothian. Bird won 50-30.

The L.C. Bird girls and boys basketball teams will go into Wednesday’s Class 5 state semifinals against teams that were declared state co-champs last year because of the pandemic.

In the girls case, the Skyhawks are playing a team gunning to add to its state record seven consecutive state titles.

Bird’s girls, the Region B champ, play at Region A champ Princess Anne (Virginia Beach), which shared the title with Highland Springs last year when the tournament was shut down before most of the championship games were played. Princess Anne has won nine state championships in the past 12 years. In the other three, the Cavaliers were the runner-up.

Bird’s boys will play at Region A champ Green Run (Virginia Beach), which was the co-champ with Norview last year. Bird won the Class 5 state crown in 2017 and was runner-up in ’16.

In girls Class 6, Region A champ Cosby will be at home against Region B champ Osbourn Park (Manassas). Cosby won state titles in 2014, ’15, ’16 and ’18, and was runner-up in ’19.

In boys Class 3, Region A champ Hopewell will be at home against Independence (Ashburn). Independence won the Region B title by beating Skyline 107-102 in triple overtime.

VHSL state basketball tournament

Boys

Class 5

Wednesday’s semifinals

Region B champ L.C. Bird at Region A champ Green Run, 7 p.m.

Region C champ Stone Bridge at Region D champ Patrick Henry, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s final

Region A-B winner at Region C-D winner, 7 p.m.

Class 3

Wednesday’s semifinals

Region B champ Independence at Region A champ Hopewell, 5 p.m.

Region C champ Liberty Christian at Region D champ Abingdon, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s final

Region A-B winner at Region C-D winner, 7 p.m.

Class 2

Wednesday’s semifinals

Region B champ East Rockingham at Region A champ King William, 7 p.m.

Region C champ Radford at Region D champ Union, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s final

Region A-B winner at Region C-D winner, 7 p.m.

Girls

Class 6

Wednesday’s semifinals

Region B champ Osbourn Park at Region A champ Cosby, 7 p.m.

Region C champ West Potomac at Region D champ James Madison, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s final

Region A-B winner at Region C-D winner, 7 p.m.

Class 5

Wednesday’s semifinals

Region B champ L.C. Bird at Region A champ Princess Anne, 7 p.m.

Region C champ Potomac Falls at Region D champ Patrick Henry/North Stafford, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s final

Region A-B winner at Region C-D winner, 7 p.m.

Class 4

Wednesday’s semifinals

Region B champ Louisa at Region A champ Grafton, 7 p.m.

Region C champ Loudoun Valley at Region D champ Pulaski, 6 p.m.

Saturday’s final

Region A-B winner at Region C-D winner, 7 p.m.

Class 3

Wednesday’s semifinals

Region B champ George Mason at Region A champ New Kent, 7 p.m.

Region C champ Wilson Memorial/Spotswood at Region D champ Carroll County, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s final

Region A-B winner at Region C-D winner, 7 p.m.

Class 2

Wednesday’s semifinals

Region B champ Luray at Region A champ King William, 7 p.m.

Region C champ Glenvar at Region D champ Gate City, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s final

Region A-B winner at Region C-D winner, 7 p.m.

VISAA invitational state basketball tournament

Boys

Division I

Semifinal, Feb. 23

Benedictine at Catholic

Final, Feb. 26 at Benedictine

Benedictine-Catholic winner vs. No. 1 Cape Henry Collegiate, 7 p.m.

Division II

First round, Feb. 22

Atlantic Shores Christian at Peninsula Catholic

Trinity Christian at Steward

Life Christian at Norfolk Collegiate

North Cross at Hargrave Military

Quarterfinals, Feb. 23

Atlantic Shores Christian-Peninsula Catholic winner at No. 1 Blue Ridge

Trinity Christian-Steward winner at No. 4 Virginia Academy

Life Christian-Norfolk Collegiate winner at No. 3 Miller

Hargrave-North Cross winner at No. 2 Highland

Semifinals, Feb. 25

Upper bracket winners

Lower bracket winners

Final, Feb. 27 at Benedictine

Semifinal winners

Division III

First round, Feb. 22

Carlisle at Richmond Christian

Stonebridge at No. 5 Broadwater Academy

Grace Christian at No. 4 Carmel

New Covenant at No. 6 Eastern Mennonite

Veritas at No. 3 Christ Chapel Academy

Banner Christian at Church Hill Academy

Quarterfinals, Feb. 23 (at higher seed)

Carlisle-Richmond Christian winner at No. 1 Fairfax Christian

Stonebridge-Broadwater Academy winner vs. Grace Christian-Carmel winner

New Covenant-Eastern Mennonite winner vs. Veritas-Christ Chapel Academy winner

Banner Christian-Church Hill Academy winner at No. 2 Word of Life Christian Academy

Semifinals, Feb. 25 (at higher seed)

Upper bracket winners

Lower bracket winners

Final, Feb. 27 at Benedictine

Semifinal winners

Girls

Division I

Final, Feb. 26 at Benedictine

No. 2 Catholic vs. No. 1 Saint Gertrude, 5 p.m.

Division II

Quarterfinals, Feb. 23

No. 5 Oakcrest at No. 4 Trinity Christian

No. 6 Veritas at No. 3 Highland

Semifinals, Feb. 25

Oakcrest-Trinity Christian winner at No. 1 Steward

Veritas-Highland winner at No. 2 Miller

Final, Feb. 27 at Benedictine

Semifinal winners

Division III

Quarterfinals, Feb. 23

No. 8 Broadwater Academy at No. 1 Virginia Academy

No. 5 Christ Chapel Academy at No. 4 Carmel

No. 6 Word of Life Christian at No. 3 Stonebridge

No. 7 Eastern Mennonite at No. 2 Covenant

Semifinals, Feb. 25 (at higher seed)

Upper bracket winners

Lower bracket winners

Final, Feb. 27 at Benedictine

Semifinal winners

tpearrell@timesdispatch.com

(804) 649-6965

Twitter: @timpearrelltd

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News