Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Khia Holloway, Alli Crytser power Hanover to 4B girls track title; Patrick Henry captures boys title
0 Comments

Khia Holloway, Alli Crytser power Hanover to 4B girls track title; Patrick Henry captures boys title

  • 0

Hanover High’s Khia Holloway won three events and teammate Alli Crytser won two as the Hawks took the girls team title in Thursday’s Class 4, Region B track and field meet at Atlee High.

Holloway claimed the 100-meter dash (12.34), the 200 (25.68) and the 400 (1:00.48). Crytser won the 1,600 in 5:15.92 and the 3,200 in 11:19.79.

The Hawks, who totaled 143 points, also got first-place finishes from Erika Osborn in the 800 (2:30.63) and Macie Zazzaretti in the pole vault (9-06).

Patrick Henry’s Logan Nuckols earned the top spot in the 300 hurdles in 49.62. PH’s 4x800 relay team claimed first in 10:18.83.

In the boys meet, Patrick Henry took the team title with 109 points. PH’s Trevor Mason captured the 1,600 in 4:20.89, and the Patriots won the 4x100 relay (42.79) and the 4x800 relay (8:04.68).

Powhatan’s Anthony Greenhow doubled up with wins in the 100 in 10.63 seconds and the 200 in 21.39. Powhatan’s Aaron Nash won the long jump with a leap of 23-08.75.

Mechanicsville’s Blake Moody won the 400 in 51.20, and teammate Grayson Clark won the 3,200 in 9:38.27.

Dinwiddie’s Barlowe Branch III took the 300 hurdles in 39.35. Hanover’s Ethan Coleman won the 800 with a time of 1:57.52.

Mechanicsville claimed the 4x400 relay in 3:30.57.

In the Class 3, Region A meet at Lakeland High in Suffolk on Thursday, Petersburg’s Isreal Watkins was a double-winner in the 100 (10.94) and 200 (22.56). New Kent’s Isaac Barber won the long jump (21-11); Petersburg’s Joseph Briscoe won the high jump (5-10); Hopewell’s Decoda Jacobs won the triple jump (43-7); and Hopewell’s Mason Cumbie won the 110 hurdles (16.18). Petersburg won the 4x100 relay (43.80).

On the girls side, New Kent’s Julia Hathaway took the triple jump (33-6.5), and New Kent’s Sierrah Matthews claimed the 400 (1:00.84). Tabb won the boys (166 points) and girls meets (164).

In the Class 3, Region B meet at Lightridge High in Aldie on Wednesday, Ghamani Hogue of Maggie Walker Governor’s School had quite the day in the girls meet. She won the high jump (5-00) and the triple jump (35-03.5) and finished second in the 100 hurdles (15.81), 300 hurdles (50.22) and the long jump (16-05.5).

Maggie Walker’s Mary Kemp took the 800 (2:26.18), and MW’s Cameron Unice won the pole vault (9-06).

In the boys meet, Goochland’s Chris White won the 200 dash (23.02) and the 300 hurdles (40.54); Goochland’s Tyler Black won the pole vault (12-06); and MW won the boys 4x800 relay (8:52.27).

0 Comments

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News