Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Prep roundup: Hanover's Crytser runner-up in Class 4 XC meet; New Kent falls in Class 3 girls volleyball final
Prep Roundup

Prep roundup: Hanover's Crytser runner-up in Class 4 XC meet; New Kent falls in Class 3 girls volleyball final

  • 0

Hanover sophomore Alli Crytser raced to a time of 18:55 at the Class 4 state cross country championships in Leesburg on Saturday, claiming runner-up honors behind champion Ava Gordon of Loudoun Valley in the girls race.

Crytser was the top Richmond-area finisher across both races at Saturday’s meet. Hanover finished seventh out of eight championship-eligible teams in the girls race with 175 points.

Gordon clocked in 18:49 in her victory, leading Loudoun Valley to another team title (33 points).

In the boys race, Patrick Henry junior Luke Taylor placed fourth overall with a time of 16:28, guiding the Patriots to a fourth-place finish (86 points) in the team championship. Trevor Mason finished 11th (16:47), adding another All-State performance for the Pats.

Mechanicsville senior Grayson Clark came in 10th with a time of 16:44. The Mustangs were sixth as a team.

Matthew Smith (16:22) gave Loudoun Valley a sweep of the individual honors, and Jefferson Forest (62 points) edged Grafton by just 1 point for the team title.

New Kent falls in

girls volleyball final

Making its first state finals appearance since 2001, New Kent fell to Rustburg 25-12, 25-14, 25-13 in the Class 3 girls volleyball championship at Rustburg High School on Friday.

The Trojans finished their season with a runner-up trophy, matching the result from their last trip to the state finals in 2001 (they won the title in 2000). Their 12-3 record is the program’s best since 2008.

Rustburg dropped just five sets all season en route to an undefeated season. Rustburg’s Kate Hardie and Anna Maddox combined for 30 kills in the win.

Haley Baker recorded 18 assists and 14 digs for New Kent. Julia Hathaway had a team-high 10 kills for the Trojans, while Aubrey Hyndshaw added seven kills and six digs.

Boys lacrosse

Trinity at Meadow View 13, Steward 8

Goals: Steward — J. Creager 4, Elles 4; Trinity - Vendt 5, Carter 3, Rowles 3, Bryant, Moss

Assists: Steward — J. Creager 3, Orgain, Trinity — Rowles 2, Vendt 2, Carter, Bryant, Wood, Cartwright, Peacock

Saves: Steward — Tyler 8, Trinity School— Bender 10, Rick

Record: Steward 1-2

Woodberry Forest 17, Trinity Episcopal 10

Goals: Trinity — Jenkins 6, Ferguson 2, Erlenbach 2; Woodberry Forest — Chitwood 4, Callaghan 4, Neija 3, Monroe, Reid, Crosby, Morris, Doolan, Matter

Assists: Trinity — Ferguson 2, Benson, Jenkins; Woodberry Forest — Callaghan 4, Neija 3, Hardy, Reid, Lessane

Saves: Trinity — Clark 2; Woodberry Forest — Martin 10, Brooks 1

Records: Trinity 1-3, Woodberry Forest 4-3

STAB. Anne’s-Belfield 3

Goals: STC — M. Stocks 4, Mack 2, McCoy 2, Matthews 2, Loupassi, Harvey, Westfall; STAB — Hurley, Meyers, DiMizio

Assists: STC — McCoy 3, Butcher 2, Loupassi, Matthews, Weis, Westfall, Mack; STAB — Reeves

Saves: STC — Goode 10; STAB — Jago 8

Records: St. Christopher’s 5-1, St. Anne’s-Belfield 1-3

Girls lacrosse

St. Catherine’s 13, Norfolk Academy 4

Goals: STC — C. Horner 4, Worrell 3, Rhoades 3, Macaulay, Smith, Herrington; NA — A. Fiveash 2, Ruffin, Brooks

Assists: STC — Herrington 4, Macaulay 3, Worrell, Rhoades, Smith; NA — G. Fiveash

Saves: STC — E. Horner 6, Green 1; NA — Galpira 3

Records: St. Catherine’s 4-1, Norfolk Academy 6-2

Baseball

St. Chris. 7, Nansemond Suffolk 3

W: Coble L: Howell

Top performers: NSA — Ben Grady 2 for 3, 2B; Jordan Crosland 1 for 3, HR, 2 RBI; STC — Griff O’Ferrall 3 for 4, 2B, 2 RBI; Cam Knuckols 2 for 3, 2 2B; Pete Bell 1 for 3 2-1

Records: Nansemond Suffolk 9-7; St. Christopher’s 15-6

Collegiate 3, Woodberry Forest 1

Top performers: Collegiate — Heth Alexander 4 IP, R; Hayden Rollison 3 IP, hit, 0 runs; Pearse Riendeau 2-3, solo home run

Records: Collegiate 7-5, Woodberry Forest 5-5

Trinity Episcopal 21, STAB 2

W: Janney L: Benick

Top performers: TES— McRaney 3-for-3, 4 RBI, 3 R, 2-R HR; Schuma 2-for-2, 4 RBI, 3 R; JD Stemhagen 3-for-5, 3 RBI, R; STAB — Benick 2-for-2, RBI

Girls track

St. Catherine’s 121.5, Collegiate 115.5

SP: Deglau (COL) 28-4; Discus: Deglau (COL) 102-0; HJ: Stone (COL) 5-2. LJ: Robinson (STC) 16-6; TJ: Robinson (STC) 33-3; PV: Lucy (COL )11-0; 4x800: St. Catherine’s 10:28.25; 100H: Fleming (COL) 18.94; 100: Robinson (STC) 12.98; 1600: Galbraith (STC) 5:55.21; 4x100: Collegiate 54.12; 400: Turton (STC) 59.75; 300H: Bayler (STC) 52.23; 800: Armstrong (STC) 2:29.27; 200: Robinson (STC) 26.23; 3200: Morgan (STC) 12:57.09; 4x400: St. Catherine’s 4:13.24

Boys track

Collegiate 125, St. Christopher’s 104

SP: Tompkins (STC) 45-7; Discus: Foster (COL) 132-1; HJ: Williams (COL) 5-10; LJ: Williams (COL) 23-4; TJ: Williams (COL) 43-5.5; PV: Thompson (COL) 14-0; 4x800: Collegiate 8:57.15; 110H: Dodson (STC) 17.05; 100: Williams (COL) 11.44; 1600: Clark (STC) 4:43.80; 4x100: Collegiate 44.90; 400: Neuner (COL) 51.85; 300H: Dodson (STC) 45.81; 800: Clark (STC) 2:07.28, 200: Booker (COL) 23.54; 3200: Bowles (STC) 10:03.24; 4x400: Collegiate 3:33.89

Boys tennis

Collegiate 9, St. Anne’s-Belfield 0

Singles: T. Colina d. Chase 8-2; Bor d. Morris 8-2; Coleman d. Humphreys 8-2; Conquest d. Xie 8-2; Simonton d. Edmonds 8-0; Smith d. Brown 8-1

Doubles: T. Colina/Coleman d. Chase/Morris 10-0; Atiyeh/Conquest d. Humphreys/Xie 10-2; Simonton/D. Colina d. Edmonds/Friendmon 10-0

Records: Collegiate 6-2, St. Anne’s-Belfield 2-5

Trinity Episcopal 7, Benedictine 2

Singles: Strickler (TES) d. Lugo 8-2; S. Schoenborn (BEN) d. Jepson 8-6; A. Schoenborn (BEN d. Defrancesca 8-2; Michalik (TES) d. Nyfeler 8-0; Collier (TES) d. Gleberman 8-1

Doubles: Strickler/Michalik (TES) d. s. Schoenborn/A. Schoenborn 8-3; Jepson/Muminovicch (TES) d. Lugo/Nyfeler 8-3; Collier/Defrancesca (TES) d. Gleberman/Aguilar 8-1

Girls tennis

New Kent 7, Warhill 2

Singles: Lewis (WH) d. Johnson 6-1, 6-0; K. Ross (NK) d. Deane 6-3, 6-2; E. Ross (NK) d. Hrncir 6-0, 6-1; Davis (NK) d. Curtis-Zilis 6-2, 6-4; Vorous (NK) d. Dowel 6-4, 6-3; Gowdy (NK) d. Thompson 6-0, 6-0

Doubles: Lewis/Deane (WK) d. Johnson/ E. Ross 8-0; E. Davis/K. Ross (NK) d. Hrncir/Curtis-Zilius 8-3; Vorous/Gowdy (NK) d. Dowell/Thompson 8-2

Record: New Kent 2-0

Girls soccer

Trinity Episcopal 6, STAB 1

Goals: STAB — Martin; TES — S. Placide 2, Bemberis, A. Placide, M. Davis, A. Davis

Saves: STAB — Miller 11; TES — Wilkes 2, Blair 3

Records: St. Anne’s-Belfield 2-4, Trinity Episcopal 6-3

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News