Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
VHSL playoff schedules

VHSL playoff schedules

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
VHSL logo

Tom Dolan said Class 4, Region B can propose other alternatives, but every region has its own needs.

STATE HOOPS PLAYOFF GLANCE

Boys basketball

Class 5

Wednesday’s semifinals

Reg. A champ Green Run 64, Reg. B champ L.C. Bird 50

Reg. C champ Stone Bridge 67, Reg. D champ PH-Roanoke 66

Saturday’s final

Green Run at Stone Bridge, 7

CLASS 3

Wednesday’s semifinals

Reg. A champ Hopewell 71, Reg. B champ Independence 44

Reg. D champ Abingdon 58, Reg. C champ Liberty Christian 55

Saturday’s final

Hopewell at Abingdon, 7

Class 2

Wednesday’s semifinal

Reg. B champ E. Rockingham 85, Reg. A champ King William 60

Friday’s semifinal

Reg. C champ Radford at Reg. D champ Union, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s final

East Rockingham at Region C-D winner, 7

Girls basketball

Class 6

Wednesday’s semifinals

Reg. B champ Osbourn Park 48, Reg. A champ Cosby 42

Reg. D champ James Madison 54, Reg. C champ West Potomac 48

Saturday’s final

Osbourn Park at James Madison, 7

Class 5

Wednesday’s semifinals

Reg. A champ Princess Anne 71, Reg. B champ L.C. Bird 30

Reg. D champ PH-Roanoke 61, Reg. C champ Potomac Falls 37

Saturday’s final

Princess Anne at PH-Roanoke, 7

Class 4

Wednesday’s semifinals

Reg. B champ Louisa 63, Reg. A champ Grafton 49

Reg. D champ Pulaski 41, Reg. C champ Loudoun Valley 39

Saturday’s final

Louisa at Pulaski, 7

Class 3

Wednesday’s semifinals

Reg. B champ George Mason 73, Reg. A champ New Kent 29

Reg. C champ Spotswood 52, Reg. D champ Carroll County 45

Saturday’s final

George Mason at Spotswood, 7

Class 2

Wednesday’s semifinals

Reg. B champ Luray 82, Reg. A champ King William 23

Reg. D champ Gate City 55, Reg. C champ Glenvar 38

Saturday’s final

Luray at Gate City, 7

Wrestling

Class 6: Sunday at Virginia Beach Sports Center

Class 5: Saturday at Virginia Beach Sports Center, evening

Class 4: Saturday at Virginia Beach Sports Center, morning

Class 3: Sunday at Salem Civic Center

Class 2: Monday at Salem

Class 1: Saturday at Salem

Swimming

Class 6: Feb. 25 at Jeff Rouse Swim and Sports Center, Stafford

Class 5: Feb. 24 at Stafford

Class 4: Tuesday at Christiansburg Aquatic Center

Class 3: Feb. 25 at Christiansburg Aquatic Center

Class 2: March 6 at Christiansburg Aquatic Center

Gymnastics

Saturday: Team event at Kellam High in Virginia Beach),

Sunday: Individual at Kellam

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News