Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
VHSL state basketball tournament pairings

VHSL state basketball tournament pairings

{{featured_button_text}}
20210212_SPO_3ABOYS_AWE07

Hopewell’s Elvin Edmonds IV (right) and Trevon Rains celebrate after beating Petersburg for the Region 3A title. The Blue Devils earned a spot back in the state tournament.

state PLAYOFFS GLANCE

Boys

Class 5

Wednesday’s semifinals

Region B champ L.C. Bird at Region A champ Green Run, 7 p.m.

Region C champ Stone Bridge at Region D champ Patrick Henry, 7

Saturday’s final

Region A-B winner at Region C-D winner, 7 p.m.

CLASS 3

Wednesday’s semifinals

Region B champ Independence at Region A champ Hopewell, 5 p.m.

Region C champ Liberty Christian at Region D champ Abingdon, 7

Saturday’s final

Region A-B winner at Region C-D winner, 7 p.m.

Class 2

Wednesday’s semifinals

Region B champ East Rockingham at Region A champ King William, 6 p.m.

Region C champ Radford at Region D champ Union, 7

Saturday’s final

Region A-B winner at Region C-D winner, 7 p.m.

Girls

Class 5

Wednesday’s semifinals

Region B champ Osbourn Park at Region A champ Cosby, 5 p.m.

Region C champ West Potomac at Region D champ James Madison, 7

Saturday’s final

Region A-B winner at Region C-D winner, 7 p.m.

Class 5

Wednesday’s semifinals

Region B champ L.C. Bird at Region A champ Princess Anne, 5:30 p.m.

Region C champ Potomac Falls at Region D champ Patrick Henry, 5

Saturday’s final

Region A-B winner at Region C-D winner, 7 p.m.

Class 4

Wednesday’s semifinals

Region B champ Louisa at Region A champ Grafton, 7 p.m.

Region C champ Loudoun Valley at Region D champ Pulaski, 6

Saturday’s final

Region A-B winner at Region C-D winner, 7 p.m.

Class 3

Wednesday’s semifinals

Region B champ George Mason at Region A champ New Kent, 5 p.m.

Region C champ Spotswood at Region D champ Carroll County, 7

Saturday’s final

Region A-B winner at Region C-D winner, 7 p.m.

Class 2

Wednesday’s semifinals

Region B champ Luray at Region A champ King William, 4 p.m.

Region C champ Glenvar at Region D champ Gate City, 7

Saturday’s final

Region A-B winner at Region C-D winner, 7 p.m.

Tags

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News