Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
VISAA invitational state basketball tournament results and pairings

VISAA invitational state basketball tournament results and pairings

{{featured_button_text}}
804Varsity logo

VISAA invitational state basketball tournament

Boys

Division I

Tuesday’s semifinal

Benedictine at Catholic, 5 p.m.

Friday’s final at Benedictine

Benedictine-Catholic winner vs. No. 1 Cape Henry Collegiate, 7 p.m.

Division II

Monday’s first round

Peninsula Catholic 68, Atlantic Shores Christian 56

Steward 72, Trinity Christian 37

Norfolk Collegiate 77, Life Christian 59

North Cross 77, Hargrave Military 61

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Peninsula Catholic at No. 1 Blue Ridge

Steward at No. 4 Virginia Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Norfolk Collegiate at No. 3 Miller, ppd.

North Cross at No. 2 Highland

Thursday’s semifinals

Upper bracket winners

Lower bracket winners

Saturday’s final at Benedictine

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Division III

Monday’s first round

Richmond Christian 81, Carlisle 70

Stonebridge bye

No. 4 Carmel 103, Grace Christian 53

No. 6 Eastern Mennonite 80, New Covenant 43

Veritas bye

Church Hill Academy 54, Banner Christian 22

Tuesday’s quarterfinals (at higher seed)

Richmond Christian at No. 1 Fairfax Christian, 6 p.m.

Stonebridge at Carmel, 6:30 p.m.

Veritas at Eastern Mennonite, 6:30 p.m.

Church Hill Academy at No. 2 Word of Life Christian Academy, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday’s semifinals (at higher seed)

Upper bracket winners

Lower bracket winners

Saturday’s final at Benedictine

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Girls

Division I

Friday’s final at Benedictine

No. 2 Catholic vs. No. 1 Saint Gertrude, 5 p.m.

Division II

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

No. 5 Oakcrest at No. 4 Trinity Christian

No. 6 Veritas bye

Thursday’s semifinals

Oakcrest-Trinity Christian winner at No. 1 Steward, TBD

Veritas at No. 2 Highland, 5 p.m.

Saturday’s final at Benedictine

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Division III

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

No. 8 Broadwater Academy at No. 1 Virginia Academy

No. 5 Christ Chapel Academy at No. 4 Carmel, 4:30 p.m.

No. 6 Word of Life Christian at No. 3 Stonebridge

No. 7 Eastern Mennonite at No. 2 Covenant

Thursday’s semifinals (at higher seed)

Upper bracket winners

Lower bracket winners

Saturday’s final at Benedictine

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News